54 niche and place lists · Census 2023 County Business Patterns

Leads by niche and city

Each list shows how many businesses of that kind the U.S. Census counts in the area, and, where we have done the work, what our own research found. Agencies use them to size a market before they order. Packs start at 250 for $59.

By niche

By city

Every list

ListNAICSCensus establishments (2023)Our research so far
Roofers in Houston238160483—
Roofers in Dallas238160907—
Roofers in Phoenix238160336—
Roofers in Atlanta238160565—
Roofers in Chicago238160768—
HVAC contractors in Houston2382201,909—
HVAC contractors in Dallas2382202,412—
HVAC contractors in Phoenix2382201,737—
HVAC contractors in Atlanta2382201,821—
HVAC contractors in Chicago2382203,042—
Dentists in Houston6212103,400—
Dentists in Dallas6212104,077—
Dentists in Phoenix6212102,198—
Dentists in Atlanta6212102,421—
Dentists in Chicago6212104,881—
Law firms in Houston5411103,867—
Law firms in Dallas5411103,969—
Law firms in Phoenix5411102,339—
Law firms in Atlanta5411104,050—
Law firms in Chicago5411105,865—
Restaurants in Houston7225115,201—
Restaurants in Dallas7225115,669—
Restaurants in Phoenix7225112,902—
Restaurants in Atlanta7225114,920—
Restaurants in Chicago7225117,371—
Auto repair shops in Houston8111111,485—
Auto repair shops in Dallas8111111,725—
Auto repair shops in Phoenix8111111,087—
Auto repair shops in Atlanta8111111,345—
Auto repair shops in Chicago8111112,886—
Landscapers in Houston5617301,077—
Landscapers in Dallas5617301,642—
Landscapers in Phoenix5617301,224—
Landscapers in Atlanta5617301,908—
Landscapers in Chicago5617303,803—
Contractors in Houston2361181,419—
Contractors in Dallas2361181,851—
Contractors in Phoenix2361181,480—
Contractors in Atlanta2361182,238—
Contractors in Chicago2361185,230—
HVAC contractors in New York Metro2382207,640167
HVAC contractors in New York City2382202,45580
HVAC contractors in Brooklyn23822078427
Furniture stores in Columbus Metro44211012673
Furniture stores in Columbus, Ohio4421108647
Barbershops in Denver Metro81211110251
Barbershops in Colorado Springs8121113040
Jewelry stores in St. Louis Metro44831014435
Furniture stores in Ohio442110710242
HVAC contractors in New York State2382207,061187
Barbershops in Colorado812111189150
Jewelry stores in Missouri448310252133
Movers in Georgia48421029330
Movers in New Jersey48421035227

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. County Business Patterns counts establishments with paid employees, so owner-only businesses are not in the count. “Our research so far” is our own count of qualified businesses.

Guides: prospecting guides. Pricing: 250 for $59.

Get local businesses in your city as a prospect pack

One-time packs: 250 for $59 (about 24¢ each), 500 for $99 or 1,000 for $179. Pick your niche and your city or state when you order.

— The Prospect Signal Team